Wrongful Death, Survival and Bystander Claims in Texas
[…] consanguinity, i.e., certain degrees of relationship. TEX FAM.
CODE ANN. § 6.201. The second void marriage is a marriage that
was entered into if either party had been previously married and the
prior marriage had not been lawfully dissolved. Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 6.201. The existence of a prior, legally un-dissolved
marriage renders any later marriage attempted, formal or informal,
void.
A wrongful death action can be maintained by a surviving wife or husband, whether or
not the surviving spouse has remarried since their spouse’s Death.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.005 provides as follows:
In an action under this subchapter, evidence of the actual
ceremonial marriage
of the surviving spouse is admissible, if it is true, but the
defense is prohibited
Natural or adoptive parents are entitled to recover for the wrongful
deaths of their children.
Stepparents may not recover for the wrongful death of a stepchild
absent legal adoption. Likewise, a stepchild cannot recover
for the wrongful death of the stepparent. Neither foster